1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated Windows Screen Grabber Available - Supports Multiple Displays & Servers, 4K UHD, DirectX 11

Discussion in 'Software Support' started by Sabaat Ahmad, 18 October 2017.

  1. Sabaat Ahmad

    Sabaat Ahmad Member

    Messages:
    54
    Hardware:
    RPi3, +Arduino
    Last edited: 26 November 2017
  2. Alomamabobo

    Alomamabobo New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3
    Tested today on a RPi3 b+ with APA102, a nice piece of soft, Thank You :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. LooseChange

    LooseChange New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Hardware:
    RPi2
    The software is very nice, you are smarter than me if you can get it to work.

    My hardware setup:
    1. I have a pi4 with raspOS and apa102 leds connected directly to the pi to it with SPI pins (MOSI 19 and SCLK 23).
    2. I have a windows 10 64bit PC running the Grabber software with 1080p resolution.

    The problem:
    Hyperion shows the startup rainbow and changes over to the idle effect, so the the leds and hyperion are working. Grabber says that it is connected Proto on port 19445 but hyperion just keeps showing the idle effect. I tried setting Grabber to DX9 and DX11, no change, hyperion doesnt show the Grabber output. I tried turning on and off Platform Capture in Hyperion, but that didn't change anything.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. LooseChange

    LooseChange New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Hardware:
    RPi2
    Code:
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.Program.Main:0 - **********************************************************
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.Program.Main:0 - Application Startup. Logger Initialized.
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.Program.Main:0 - **********************************************************
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm..ctor:0 - Instantiating MainForm
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.SettingsManager.LoadSetttings:0 - Loading settings from user.config
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.SettingsManager.LoadSetttings:0 - Loaded settings from user.config
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.UpdateChecker.StartUpdateCheck:0 - Starting update check
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm..ctor:0 - MainForm Instantiated
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.MainForm_Shown:0 - MainForm Shown
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.Init:0 - Initialization requested with parameters reInit=False, forceOn=False
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.Init:0 - Initialization lock set
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.ToggleCapture:0 - Processing toggle capture command: ON
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.ToggleCapture:0 - Toggle capture lock set
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.ToggleCapture:0 - Executing toggle capture command on a new Thread[IsBackground = True]
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.ApiServer.StartServer:0 - Starting API server: localhost:9191
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.ApiServer.StartServer:0 - API server started
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [1] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.Init:0 - Initialization lock unset
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [4] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.EnableCapture:0 - Enabling 1 screen capture(s)
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [4] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.EnableCapture:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: ddadd9]: Enabling screen capture
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [4] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.EnableCapture:0 - Enabled 1 screen capture(s)
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [4] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.ExecuteToggleCaptureCommand:0 - Toggle capture command ON completed
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [4] HyperionScreenCap.MainForm.ExecuteToggleCaptureCommand:0 - Toggle capture lock unset
    2020-09-10 17:13:09 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.InitScreenCapture:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: ddadd9]: Initializing screen capture
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.InitScreenCapture:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: ddadd9]: Screen capture initialized
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.ConnectProtoClients:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: ddadd9]: Connecting ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)]
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.Dispose:0 - Disconnecting ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)]
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.TryClearPriority:0 - Clearing Hyperion priority for ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)]
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.TryClearPriority:0 - Hyperion priority cleared for ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)]
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.Dispose:0 - ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)] disconnected
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.Connect:0 - ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)] Init lock set
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.ProtoClient.Connect:0 - ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)] Init lock unset
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.Helper.HyperionTask.ConnectProtoClients:0 - HyperionTask[ConfigurationId: ddadd9]: ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)] connected
    2020-09-10 17:13:10 [INFO] [7] HyperionScreenCap.NotificationUtils.Info:0 - Info notification: Connected to Hyperion server using ProtoClient[10.0.2.110:19445 (10)]!
    
     
  5. pho08

    pho08 Member

    Messages:
    38
    try setting priority to 101
     
  6. LooseChange

    LooseChange New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Hardware:
    RPi2
    The priority of WHAT?
    On the Hyperion webif I can set the priority of:
    Instance capture :
    - Platform capture (type Automatic) priority channel 250
    - USB capture (off) priority channel 240
     
  7. jochenf

    jochenf Active Member

    Messages:
    144
    hi,

    inside the applikation, under the IP settings

    regards

    Michael
     
  8. LooseChange

    LooseChange New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Hardware:
    RPi2
    :kiss::kiss::kiss::puke::kiss::kiss::kiss: Thank you guys, the "1" in the priority gave me more pain than you can ever know. Fixed!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. raptor_demon

    raptor_demon New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    does anyone have this working on alpha 8? the hyperion screen capture says it is connected to hyperion but it does not show up under remote control.

    upload_2020-10-9_12-27-22.png

    upload_2020-10-9_12-28-3.png
    upload_2020-10-9_12-28-29.png

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  10. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    824
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    @raptor_demon which priority have you set in the windows screen grabber?
     
  11. raptor_demon

    raptor_demon New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    200 at the moment
     
  12. Paulchen-Panther

    Paulchen-Panther Moderator Staff Member Developer

    Messages:
    824
    Hardware:
    RPi1/Zero, RPi3, 32/64bit, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
  13. raptor_demon

    raptor_demon New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Hardware:
    RPi2, RPi3, +Arduino, +nodeMCU/ESP8266
    That fixed it thanks! The default should probably be changed to help it integrate